It is also the largest marine area managed by the National Park Service (NPS). As such, it provides valuable opportunities to study and enjoy marine flora and fauna in an unimpaired state, and to educate the public about the biological richness of marine systems and relationship to adjacent glacial and terrestrial systems. Management of Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve In addition to the national monument proclamations and relevant ANILCA provisions, the management of Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve has been governed by the NPS Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. Section 1, et seq. The NPS Organic Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to manage national parks and monuments to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment offuture generations." ld.