HomeMy WebLinkAboutAPUC Wholesale Power Agreements 1993e So ” 8S 85 52 oie 85% 52s =iti< a 2% & 2a gs —~- O aa 555 LSS 80 = a9 a-
[…] the purchase of long-term wholesale power supplies as a means of
‘meeting electric demand, must perform, within one year of the
| passage of EPAct,? a general evaluation of the following:
1. the potential for increases or decreases in
the costs of capital for electric utilities entering
into long-term wholesale power contracts (contracting
utilities) and any resulting increases or decreases in
the retail rates paid by electric consumers that may
result from purchases of long-term wholesale power
supplies in lieu of the construction of new generation
facilities by these utilities;
316 USCA §2621(d) (10) (E) provides that "each State regulatory
authority shall consider and make a determination concerning
‘whether it is appropriate to implement the standards set out in
subparagraph (A) not later than one year after October 24, 1992."
R-93-4(2) - (10/21/93) Page 2 of 9
Alaska Public Utilities Commission 1016 West Sixth Avenue, Suite 400 Anchorage, Alaska 99501 (907) 276-6222 10
1
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19)
20
21
22
23
24
25
26 |
2. whether the use by exempt wholesale generators
(EWGs) * of capital structures that employ