The Mahoney Lake Project is many times too large to qualify for a mandatory “standard offer” rate under FERC’s regulations; and therefore a PURPA contract for sales of capacity or energy for a specified term must be negotiated. What the City can do, under the law, is to seek a PURPA contract and subject to its meeting the criteria that would allow a PURPA contract to go forward between KEC and the City, KEC could elect to have the contract rates established as of the date of the delivery of the power or fixed in the contract. 18 CFR §292.304(d)(2). Whether a QF generator can impose a legally binding obligation upon the targeted purchaser utility is subject to a finding under 18 CFR §292.304(a) that the rates are “just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest.” If the City cannot use the power from the QF Project and would have to pay for that power in addition to the power supplies it currently has and for which it has contractual obligations, then the City finds it neither just and reasonable to its electric customers nor in the public interest to