HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 2014-03_PCE_RegulationsResolution 2014-03 Memo
[…] held on April 11, 2014.
The public notice period closed April 21, 2014. Comments received by the Authority are provided in
an attached report.
D. Conclusion
Staff recommends adoption of the proposed regulations.
Attachments
Proposed regulation changes, public comments and response matrix
ALASKA ENERGY AUTHORITY
RESOLUTION NO. 2014-03
RESOLUTION OF THE ALASKA ENERGY AUTHORITY
ADOPTING POWER COST EQUALIZATION REGULATIONS FOR
THE AUTHORITY
WHEREAS, AS 42.45.100 – 42.45.190 establishes the Power Cost Equalization
and Rural Electric Capitalization fund and program (“PCE”);
WHEREAS, AS 42.45.110(b)(1) provides for the payment of PCE for certain local
community facilities;
WHEREAS, AS 42.45.150(1) defines “community facility” to mean, in part,
buildings and facilities “whose operations are not paid for by the state, the federal
government, or private commercial interests,” but does not clarify when various types of
state or federal funds are deemed to have “paid for” operations of a community facility;
WHEREAS, the Authority has relied upon Attorney General Opinions interpreting