HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulation of Hydropower projects in AK 1998NATURAL HERITAGE INSTITUTE
[…] required that revised state standards incorporate an an-
tidegradation policy. And, in 1987, Congress explicitly
Page 11
511 U.S. 700; 114 S. Ct. 1900;
1994 U.S. LEXIS 4271, *31; 128 L. Ed. 2d 716, **732
recognized the existence of an "antidegradation policy
established under [ § 303]." § 1313(d)(4)(B).
EPA has promulgated regulations implementing §
303 . s antidegradation policy, a phrase that is not de-
fined elsewhere in the Act. These regulations require
States to "develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation
policy and identify the methods for implementing such
policy." 40 CFR § 131.12 (1992). These "implemen-
tation methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with
the. . . existing instream water uses and the level of
water quality necessary to protect the existing uses shall
be maintained and protected. "Ibid. EPA has explained
that under its anti~egradation regulation, "no activity
is allowable. . . which [*32] could partially or com-
pletely eliminate any existing use. " EPA, Questions and
Answers re: Antidegradation 3 (1985). Thus, States
must implement their antidegradation policy in a man-