HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulation of Hydropower projects in AK 1998NATURAL HERITAGE INSTITUTE
[…] applicants will not always challenge ultra vires state conditions, the
Commission may protect its mandate by refusing to issue a license which, as
conditioned, conflicts with [**47] the FPA. In so doing, the Commission will
not only protect its mandate but also signal to states and licensees the limits
of its tolerance. Third, and most important, to the extent that the existence of
states' authority to impose @ 401 conditions may otherwise conflict with the
ECP A amendments, the ECP A is inconsistent with the terms of the CW A, thus,
making inapplicable @ 511(a) of the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. 1371(a) (the Act "shall
not be construed as ... limiting the authority or functions of any officer or
agency of the United States under any other law or regulation not inconsistent
with this chapter ... ").
PAGE 19
129 F.3d 99, *112; 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 30372, **47;
45 ERC (BNA) 1563
III. CONCLUSION
We have considered the Commission's remaining arguments and find them to be
without merit. For the foregoing reasons, we grant the petition for review,