Third, and most important, to the extent that the existence of states' authority to impose @ 401 conditions may otherwise conflict with the ECP A amendments, the ECP A is inconsistent with the terms of the CW A, thus, making inapplicable @ 511(a) of the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. 1371(a) (the Act "shall not be construed as ... limiting the authority or functions of any officer or agency of the United States under any other law or regulation not inconsistent with this chapter ... "). PAGE 19 129 F.3d 99, *112; 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 30372, **47; 45 ERC (BNA) 1563 III. CONCLUSION We have considered the Commission's remaining arguments and find them to be without merit.