HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulation of Hydropower projects in AK 1998NATURAL HERITAGE INSTITUTE
[…] fear that our determination will encourage "literally
thousands" to intervene and seek review in future pro-
ceedings. We rejected a similar contention in Associated
Industries, Inc. v. Ickes, 134 F.2d 694, 707 (2d Cir.),
vacated as moot, 320 US. 707, 64 S. Ct. 74, 88 L. Ed.
414 (l943), noting that "no such horrendous possibili-
ties" exist. Our experience with public actions confirms
the view that the expense and vexation of legal proceed-
ings is not lightly undertaken.
In any case, the Federal Power Act creates no abso-
lute right of intervention; § 308(a), 16US.C. §825g(a),
reads:
"In any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accor-
dance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe,
may admit as a party any interested State, State commis-
sion, municipality, or any representative of interested
consumers or security holders, or any competitor of a
party to such proceeding, or any other person whose
participation in the proceeding may be in the public in-
terest. "
Since the right to seek review under § 313(a) and (b)
is limited to a "party" to the Commission proceeding,
the Commission has ample authority reasonably to limit
those eligible to intervene or to seek review. See Alston
Coal Co. v. Federal Power Comm., 137 F.2d 740,