HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulation of Hydropower projects in AK 1998NATURAL HERITAGE INSTITUTE
[…] are assured that "it is quite possible ... that any FERC
license would contain the same conditions as the State §
401 certification. " Ante, at 21.
The Court's observations simply miss the point. Even
if FERC might have no objection to the stream flow
condition established by respondents in this case, such a
happy coincidence will likely prove to be the exception,
rather than the rule. In issuing licenses, FERC must bal-
ance the Nation's power needs together with the need for
energy conservation, [**743] irrigation, flood control,
fish and wildlife protection, and recreation. 16 US. C. §
797(e). State environmental agencies, by contrast, need
only [*62] consider parochial environmental interests.
Cf., e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 90.54.010(2) (1992)
(goal of State's water policy is to "insure that waters of
the state are protected and fully utilized for the great-
est benefit to the people of the state of Washington ").
As a result, it is likely that conflicts will arise between a
FERC-established stream flow level and a state-imposed
level. .
Moreover, the Court ignores the fact that its decision
nullifies the congressionally mandated process for re-
solving such state-federal disputes when they develop.