HomeMy WebLinkAboutAPA4154LEGISLATIVE BUDGET AND AUDIT COMMITTEE
[…] Alaska could provide an appropriate foundation for such an adjudication.
33 AS 46.15.165-168.
ALASKA STATE LEGISLATURE -23-DIVlSION OF LEGlSLATIVE AUDIT
Basin-wide adjudications resolve "all water rights in a drainage basin, river system, ground
water aquifer system, or other identifiable and distinct hydrologic regime. "34 Traditional
water appropriation rights are included 35 as are rights reserving an instream flow. 36 We
believe that federal reserved water rights 37 and a waterway's navigability status can also be
resolved within such a state court adjudication.
In 43 USC§ 666(a), the federal government consents to have state court systems adjudicate
both its "rights to the use of water of a river system or other source" and "the administration
of such rights. " The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that federal reserved water rights are
included within the "all-inconclusive" scope of this federal consent.38
The Babbitt case indeed places some limits on the State's management of waterway
resources.