HomeMy WebLinkAboutAPA4154LEGISLATIVE BUDGET AND AUDIT COMMITTEE
[…] reflect an overall theme that 17(b) easement issues be finalized by the year 2001.50
Easements not used by then could be lost.
Recommendation No. 12
The legislature should amend the surveyors' entry statute to include State employees whos~~
duties require access to the State's waterways.
State employees are sometimes confronted as trespassers while present on waterways or their
banks for resource management duties. Unlike land surveyors, no statute explicitly grants
state employees a privilege for such access.
We note that private land surveyors are currently protected by AS 34.65.020 in regards to
entry upon "public or private land or water" for the performance of surveying duties. Thes1e
private persons not only receive the privilege of entry but are additionally given a public
enforcement mechanism: "[t}he attorney general may bring an action in the name of the
state to restrain and prevent the obstruction of entry .... "51
We recommend that AS 34.65.020 be amended to grant public employees the same privilege
for the access necessary to perform their resource management duties along waterways. In
making this recommendation, we realize that government entries upon private property are