This is the 26 "prohibited acts" section. Under it, "No person may pollute or add to the pollution of the air, land, subsurface land or water of the state." The penalties for polluting land are also set out in this section: "A person who violates §§ 710, 730, 740, or 750 of .this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is punishable by a fine of not more than $25,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both. Each unlawful act constitutes a separate offense." And AS 46.03.780 provides for liability for restoration of lands affected: "(a) A person who violates a prov1s1on of this chapter, or who fails to perform a duty imposed by this chapter, or violates or disregards an order, permit, or other determination of the de- partment made under the provisions of this chapter, and thereby causes the death of fish, animals, or vegetation or otherwise injures or degrades the environment of the state is liable to the state for damages. "(b) Liability for damages under (a) of this section includes an amount equal to the sum of money required to restock injured land or waters, to replenish a damaged or degraded resource, or to otherwise restore the environment of the state to its condition before the injury.