HomeMy WebLinkAboutMountain Village to Saint Mary's Intertie Project Technical Specifications - Sep 2018 - REF Grant 7091224TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
[…] U.S.C. 333).
IX.FALSE STATEMENTS
In order to assure high quality and durable construction
in conformity with approved plans and specifications and a
high degree of reliability on statements and representations
made by engineers, contractors, suppliers, and workers on
Federal-aid projects, it is essential that all persons concerned
with the project perform their functions as carefully,
thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful falsification,
distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts
related to the project is a violation of Federal law. Title 18,
United States Code, Section 1001, states:
“Whoever, in any matter within the
jurisdiction of any department or
agency of the United States knowingly
and willfully falsifies, conceals or
covers up by any trick, scheme, or
device a material fact, or makes any
false, fictitious or fraudulent statements
or representations, or makes or uses any
false writing or document knowing the same
to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent
statement or entry, shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.”(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
62 Stat. 749.)
To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of
these and similar acts, the following notice shall be posted on each
Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places