The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] SEC.1206.STUDY OF RICE MILLING ENERGY BY-PRODUCT MARKETING. The Department of Energy shall conduct a study to facilitate_the marketing of energy byproducts from rice milling. 196 SEC.1207,DUTIES OF INTERAGENCY WORKING GROUP ON RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY EXPORTS. (a)INTERAGENCY WorkinG Group.-Section 256(d)of theEnergyPolicyandConservationAct(42 U.S.C.6276(d))is amended to read as follows: "(d)INTERAGENCY WoRKING GROUP.- "(l)ESTABLISHMENT.-(A)There shall be established an interagency working group that,in consultation with the repre-sentative industry groups and relevant agency heads,shall make recommendations to coordinate the actions and programs.of the Federal Government affecting exports of renewable energyandenergyefficiencyproductsandservices.The interagencyworkinggroupshallestablishaprogramtoinformforeigncountriesofthebenefitsofpoliciesthatwouldincreaseenergyefficiencyorwouldallowfacilitiesthatuserenewableenergytocompeteeffectivelywithproducersofenergyfromnonrenewable sources. '(B)There shall be established an Interagency WorkingSubgrouponRenewableEnergyandanInteragencyWorkingSubgrouponEnergyEfficiencythatshall,in consultation with representative industry groups,nonprofit organizations,and rel-evant Federal agencies,make recommendations to coordinate the actions and programs of the Federal Government to promotetheexportofdomesticrenewableenergyandenergyefficiencyproductsandservices,respectively.