Existing Alaska Statues Incorporate Flexibilities for Power Project Fund Borrowers AS 42.45.010 (e) discusses the manner in which the Authority may secure and require repayment of a Power Project Loan. Section (e) states: (e) Repayment of the loans shall be secured in any manner that the authority determines is feasible to assure prompt repayment under a loan agreement entered into with the borrower. The authority may make an unsecured loan from the power project fund to a borrower regulated by the Regulatory Commission of Alaska under AS 42.05 if the borrower has a substantial history of repaying long-term loans and the capacity to repay the loan. Under a loan agreement, repayment may be deferred for 10 years or until the project for which the loan is made has achieved earnings from its operations sufficient to pay the loan, whichever is earlier. [Emphasis added.] In this case, Haida Energy is the PPF borrower. Because Haida Energy is a new business lacking “a substantial history of repaying long-term loans,” Alaska Power & Telephone’s subsidiary Alaska Power Company guaranteed repayment of the principal due under the loan in the event that Haida Energy is unable to repay the principal. (See Section 7 (a) of the Loan Agreement).